2000 Mules Documentary on the criminal voter fraud and ballot stuffing during the 2020 Presidential Election.
2016 Obama's America Hated by reviewers, loved by viewers. A better movie than Fahrenheit 9/11, but that's a pretty low bar.
A Monster Calls (2016) Slow, dark, thoughtful, with a great message. Uses tragedy to remind people of what's important in life. One of the best movies of 2017.
A Quiet Place (2018) Not horribly acted, filmed, directed... just the dumbest people alive (failure to adapt) ruined it for me.
After Earth (2013) A moderately watchable way for Will Smith to try to help his son advance his floundering acting career.
Captain Marvel (2019) Ms. Marvel got turned into Captain Marvel and the Woke screenplay was started soon after. It's badness wasn't just woke.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (1971) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory was a classic movie done in 1971, with Gene Wilder, and it's a creepy, must see classic.
Crash (2004) I remember hearing that Crash was a great movie that won all sorts of awards (back in 2005) and I'd never got around to seeing it.
The Creepy Line This is a documentary on how Facebook and Google turns your data into their profit, and manipulate you in the process.
Dark Night Rises (2012) Saw Dark Knight Rises. I thought it was good (or slighly better than OK), but a lot less than I hoped for. My wife hated it.
Dave Chapelle:The Closer Because Chappelle made fun of everyone equally (including Trans/gay/woke mob), the left hated it.
Dawn of Planet of the Apes (2015) If you want to see Planet of the Apes, this is the best reboot you'll see all year, even with more plot holes than the NJ turnpike.
Deadpool (2016) This tied for my favorite Marvel movie with Guardians of the Galaxy. Though it's a hard R in rating.
Gran Torino (2009) (Clint Eastwood) confronts a troubled Hmong teen attempting to steal his prized Gran Torino. Slow but touching and worthwhile.
The Grandmaster (2013) Not bad for a subtitled film. The ride on my new electric bike was more interesting than the movie.
Green Lantern (2011) OK. Completely predictable, simple plot, nothing too racy. But nice effects, and entertaining. Great for kids/teens.
The Green Room (2016) An old style non-slasher horror film... and one of the best I've seen in decades.
Hanna (2011) Saw it. Meh. I was expecting something between kick-ass and born identity. This was a lot slower and nothing vaguely related to a surprise.
Hillary's America (2016) The subhead "the Secret History of the Democratic Party" is the more apt description of the film.
The Hobbit I won't say I hated these films... but I'll try to avoid anything every again by Peter Jackson.
House of the Dragon Game of Thrones Prequel. Dark filming, a weak plot, annoying characters, feels woke and a bit boring.
How To Train Your Dragon (trilogy) Animated viking/dragon saga that I would recommend to people who like animated kid/adult friendly movies.
The Hunt I went to the movies and saw a slasher film and was surprised it came out of Hollywood. The deplorables were the good guys.
In Time (2012) Better than expected. If you go in expecting a bad Timberlake film, and then you'll be pleasantly surprised when you get a mediocre one.
Inside Out (2015) Not their best or worst, but entertaining with ways to talk to kids about their emotional split-personalities.
Into the Woods (2014) Like a bad Fairy-Tale Mama Mia (better singers, worse music). Too dark for kids, too boring for adults.
Iron Man 3 (2013) Saw it. Liked it. Thought it was better than any other Ironman, and gave more backstory. 3D was done well, as were the visuals.
Jason Bourne (2016) Despite Matt Damon being a douche, this one is better than the rest of the series (other than the first).
Jobs (2013) Hollywood has this attitude that fiction is more interesting than real life.
John Wick's As someone with combat shooting and martial arts training, the first movies gun-fu scenes were the best I've ever seen.
Joker (2019) The Darkest fo the DC comic movies Super-Villain films.
Laal Singh Chaddha “Laal Singh Chaddha” is the Indian remake of Forest Gump. Same beautiful story (with Indian twists). Wonderful.
Law Abiding Citizen (2013) This got 26/75 on Rotten Tomatoes. I agreed with the viewers more than the reviewers on this one.
The Lego Movie (2014) Perhaps my expectations were too high, I was expecting something on the lines of Shrek or Lion King. I wasn't a fan.
Life of Pi (2012) One long, slow movie -- but probably one of the best and most touching movies of the year for me.
London has Fallen (2016) We went and saw the London has fallen. The sequel to Die Hard in the WhiteHouse, is Die Hard on the run.
The Lone Survivor (2014) Really good for a Hollywood war movie. Still tarted up in a few spots, but at least warriors weren't demonized.
Man of Steel (2013) You can't trust Reviewers. They gave this a 56%, and gave Star Trek an 87%? (82/92 by viewers). Star Trek: into Darkness (e.g. Wrath of Kahn) was derivative and it didn't have to be.
Matrix Resurrection (2021) A sequel to the Matrix (the original woke film). Take the red pill to see the world, and become a demi-God.
Midway (2019) Hollywooded remake of the 1942 Battle of Midway during World War II. Not perfect history, but perfectly watchable.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019) The fifth installment in the Rambo franchise was predictable revenge-porn against the Mexican Cartel who kidnap Rambo's niece.
Redstate (2011) My wife rented Redstate because it was a Kevin Smith movie and she thought it might be funny. Wow. Not funny.
Richard Jewell (2019) Richard Jewell was slandered/libeled by the media for discovering pipe bombs and saving lives at the 1996 Olympics.
SuperNature (2022) Comedy Special by Ricky Gervais was pretty funny. Reviewers hated it. Viewers loved it.
Rise of Planet of the Apes (2011) Not bad. Predictable but entertaining. Allegory for SF being taken over by homeless and progresssives.